Privacy Policy

At Sygnis AG (and group companies, which include Expedeon Ltd. and Expedeon Inc.) we are dedicated to safeguarding and preserving your privacy when visiting our site or communicating electronically with us. This Privacy Policy, together with our terms and conditions found on our website, provide an explanation as to what happens to any personal data that you provide to us, or that we collect from you. We do update this Policy from time to time so please do review this Policy regularly.

Information We Collect

In operating our website, customer service and ordering systems we may collect and process the following data about you:

  1. Details of your visits to our website and the resources that you access, including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, and computer data such as IP address, browser type, web pages visited and referring website addresses.
  2. Information that you provide by filling in forms on our website or elsewhere, such as when you registered for information or make a purchase. This information includes items like email address, name, mailing address, products and telephone numbers.
  3. Information provided to us when you communicate with us for any reason.

Use of Cookies

We use cookies to gather information about your computer for our services and to provide statistical information regarding the use of our website to our advertisers. Cookies are linked to personal data from forms that you may fill in or from communications with us as described above.

Similarly to the above, we may gather information about your general internet use by using a cookie file. Where used, these cookies are downloaded to your computer automatically. This cookie file is stored on the hard drive of your computer as cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive. They help us to improve our website and the service that we provide to you. Cookies are important to the proper functioning of a site. To improve your experience, we use cookies to remember log-in details and provide secure log-in, collect statistics to optimize site functionality, and deliver content tailored to your interests.

All computers have the ability to decline cookies. This can be done by activating the setting on your browser which enables you to decline the cookies. Please note that should you choose to decline cookies, you may be unable to access particular parts of our website.

Our advertisers may also use cookies, over which we have no control. Such cookies (if used) would be downloaded once you click on advertisements on our website.

Use of Your Information

The information that we collect and store relating to you is primarily used to enable us to provide our services to you. In addition, we may use the information for the following purposes:

  1. To provide you with information requested from us, relating to our products or services and to provide information on other products, offers or content, which we feel may be of interest to you, where you have consented to receive such information.
  2. To meet our contractual commitments to you.
  3. 3. o notify you about any changes to our website, such as improvements or service/product changes, that may affect our service.

If you are an existing customer, we may contact you with information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale to you.

Further, we may use your data, or permit selected third parties to use your data, so that you can be provided with information about unrelated goods and services which we consider may be of interest to you. We or they may contact you about these goods and services by any of the methods that you consented at the time your information was collected

We will only contact you or allow third parties to contact you only when you have provided consent and only by those means you provided consent for.

If you do not want us to use your data for these purposes you will have the opportunity to withhold your consent to this when you provide your details to us on the form on which we collect your data.

Please be advised that we do not reveal information about identifiable individuals to our advertisers, but we may, on occasion, provide them with aggregate statistical information about our visitors.

Securing and Storing Your Personal Data

Data that is provided to us is stored on secure servers. Details relating to any transactions entered into on our site will be encrypted to ensure its safety.

The transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure and therefore we cannot guarantee the security of data sent to us electronically and transmission of such data is therefore entirely at your own risk. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password so that you can access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential.

Disclosing Your Information

Where applicable, we may disclose your personal information to any member of our group. This includes, where applicable, our subsidiaries, our holding company and its other subsidiaries.

We may also disclose your personal information to third parties:

  1. Where we sell any or all of our business and/or our assets to a third party.
  2. Where we are legally required to disclose your information.
  3. To assist fraud protection and minimise credit risk.

Third Party Links

You may find links to third party websites on our website. These websites should have their own privacy policies which you should check. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for their policies whatsoever as we have no control over them.

Access to Information

The UK Data Protection Act 1998 gives you the right to access the information that we hold about you. Please note that any demand for access may be subject to payment of a fee of £10 which covers our costs in providing you with the information requested. Should you wish to receive details that we hold about you please contact us using the contact details below.

Changes to this Policy

We will occasionally update this Statement of Privacy to reflect company and customer feedback, without notice. We encourage you to periodically review this Policy to be informed of how we are using and protecting your information.

Contacting Us

We welcome any queries, comments or requests you may have regarding this Privacy Policy. Please do not hesitate to contact us at:

Sygnis AG (and group companies, which include Expdeon Ltd. and Expedeon Inc)

UK: Expedeon Ltd

25 Norman Way
CB24 5QE

Phone: +44 (0) 1223 873364
Fax: +44 (0)1223 873371

US: Expedeon Inc.

10805 Vista Sorrento Parkway
Suite 100
San Diego
CA 92121

Phone: +1 858-457-7978


Waldhofer Str. 104
69123 Heidelberg

Phone: +44 (0)1223 873364
Fax: +44 (0)1223 873371

Expedeon is wholly owned by SYGNIS AG. Sygnis is listed on the Prime Standard segment of the Frankfurt Stock Exchange (Ticker: LIO1; ISIN: DE000A1RFM03).